Preliminary Program – MISWeek 2018

  • Tuesday, August 28  
    3:00pm – 6:00pm Conference Registration
    4:00pm – 4:45pm MASH Committee Meeting

    Wednesday, August 29  
    6:30am – 8:00pm Conference Registration
    6:30am – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items
    7:00am – 3:00pm State of the Art Lectures in Robotic Surgery
    Director: Mona Orady, MD
    Co-Directors: Samay Jain, MD & William E. Kelley, Jr., MD
    (click here for more information)
    7:30am – 9:00am BREAKOUT: Military Surgery Session
    Improving Austere Environment Surgical Skills
    (click here for more information)
    9:00am – 9:30am Break
    10:30am – 11:00am Nezhat Distinguished Lecturer at MIS Week (NON CME)
    Introduction to Digital Surgery Future of Minimally Invasive and
    Robotic Surgery
    Marcio Coelho
    Vice President Digital Surgery – Ethicon

    (click here for more information)
    11:00am – 12:00pm SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM LUNCHEON (NON-CME)
    12:00pm – 3:00pm BREAKOUT: SLS Experts’ Experience and Tips and Tricks in MIS
    Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Co-Director: John E. Morrison, Jr., MD
    (click here for more information)
    2:00pm – 4:30pm Poster Set-Up
    3:30pm – 4:00pm Resident and Fellow Meet and Greet with Faculty
    (click here for more information)
    4:00pm– 4:45pm Establishing a Top MIS Fellowship Program & on Getting
    the Most out of a Fellowship Experience

    Faculty:
    Louise P. King, MD, JD
    Camran Nezhat, MD
    Farr Nezhat, MD
    (click here for more information)
    4:45pm – 6:30pm Opening Ceremony
    Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    4:45pm – 5:05pm Opening Remarks
    Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Delegate & Military Welcome
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    5:05pm – 5:10pm Introduction of SLS President
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    5:10pm – 5:25pm SLS Presidential Welcome
    Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    5:25pm – 5:30pm Local Organizing Committee Recognition
    Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    5:30pm – 5:40pm Affiliate Societies Welcome
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    5:40pm – 5:50pm Presentation of Honorary Chair
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Director: Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    5:40pm – 5:43pm Introduction: Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    5:43pm – 5:50pm Honorary Chair:
    Raju Thomas, MD, MHA
    “From Sandcastles to Fortresses: Introducing Laparoscopy and
    Robotic Surgery in the Gulf Coast”
    5:50pm – 6:30pm Award Presentations
    Co-Directors: Robert K. Zurawin, MD and Jay A. Redan, MD
    Presentation of Michael S. Kavic Award
    for Best Resident Paper
    Presentation of Paul Alan Wetter Award
    for Best Multispecialty Paper
    Presentation of Carl J. Levinson Award
    for Best Video
    Presentation of Harrith M. Hasson Award for
    Best Presentation Promoting Education & Training
    SLS Fellow Recognitions
    Presentation of Award Winning Scientific Papers, Videos
    Recognition of Sponsors/Corporate Members/Innovations of the Year
    6:30pm – 8:00pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
    (All Faculty/Participants, Honorary Chairs)
    6:30pm – 8:00pm Poster Gallery Open
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
  • Thursday, August 30
    6:30am – 5:00pm Conference Registration
    7:00am – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items
    Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    7:00am – 2:00pm Exhibits Open
    7:00am – 2:00pm Poster Gallery Open
    7:30am – 9:00am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session – Complications
    “Interactive Cadaveric Anatomy Dissection:
    From Pelvic Side Wall to Sacral Roots –
    A Shared Knowledge across Surgical
    Pelvic Specialties” (NON CME)

    Director: Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    Co-Director: Richard M. Satava, MD
    Faculty:
    Adrian C. Balica, MD
    E. Cristian Campian, MD, PhD
    (click here for more information)
    7:30am – 12:30pm AFFILIATED SOCIETIES BREAKOUT SESSION:
    Bridging the Gap in the World of Medicine
    SLS Ambassador & Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    CME Director & Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Jessica Ybanez-Morano, MD, MPH
    (click here for more information)
    9:00am – 9:15am Highlights of “State of the Art Lectures
    in Robotic Surgery”
    9:15am – 10:00am Best of the World Presentations
    Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD and
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD

    (click here for more information)
    10:00m – 10:30am Break/Visit Exhibits
    10:30am – 11:30am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Ethics in MIS – “Ethical Perplexities”
    Director: Eric Singer, MD
    Co-Director: Jessica Ybanez Morano, MD, MPH
    Faculty:
    Louise P. King, MD, JD
    Arthur Rawlings, MD, MDiv
    (click here for more information)
    11:30am – 12:30pm Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Tools & Techniques – “Novel Access Techniques –
    Where are We Going?”
    Director: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    Co-Director: Ceana Nezhat, MD

    Faculty:
    Mario Leitao, Jr., MD
    Flavio Malcher, MD, MSc
    Farr Nezhat, MD
    (click here for more information)
    12:30pm – 12:45pm Moderator Briefing Meeting
    Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    12:30pm – 1:45pm Break/Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    1:00pm – 1:45pm SIG Committee Meeting
    Co-Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD, Louise P. King, MD, JD
    and Mona Orady, MD
    1:45pm – 3:00pm SLS Spotlight Presentations
    1:45pm – 3:45pm Best Posters Showcase
    The poster submissions with the highest peer-review ratings will
    be invited to give a 2-minute oral presentation about their poster
    in the Best Posters Showcase on Thursday, August 30th. A $250
    prize will be awarded for the poster and associated presentation
    judged to be the overall Best Poster. A $100 prize will be awarded
    to the poster and associated presentation judged to be the
    Best Poster by a Resident.
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Judges:
    COL Timothy C. Brand, MD, MS
    Stephen Grochmal, MD
    William E. Kelley, Jr., MD
    COL Robert B. Lim, MD
    Richard P. Marvel, MD
    Nicolas V. Pairaudeau, MD
    Arthur Rawlings, MD, Mdiv
    Thiers Soares Raymundo, MD
    1:45pm – 5:00pm Euro/AsianAmerican MultiSpecialtySummit 2018
    Directors:
    EuroAmerican
    Michael S. Kavic, MD
    Liselotte Mettler, Prof Dr Med
    AsianAmerican
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Charles H. Koh, MD
    (click here for more information)
    1:45pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Sessions: Scientific Papers/Videos/
    Open Forum Presentations/Updates
    2:00pm Exhibits Close
    2:00pm Poster Gallery Closes
    5:00pm Adjourn for the day
  • Friday, August 31  
    6:30am – 4:30pm Conference Registration
    7:00am – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items/
    Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    7:00am – 2:00pm Exhibits Open
    7:00am – 2:00pm Poster Gallery Open</strong
    7:30am – 7:45am Highlights of “MultiSpecialty” from
    Scientific Sessions & Award Presentations
    7:45am – 10:00am AFFILIATED SOCIETIES BREAKOUT SESSION:
    Bridging the Gap in the World of Medicine
    SLS Ambassador & Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    CME Director & Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Jessica Ybanez-Morano, MD, MPH
    (click here for more information)
    7:45am – 8:45am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Credentialing and Training “How to be a Better Surgeon?
    Practice Does Not Make Perfect”
    Director: Mona Orady, MD
    Co-Director: Michael Stark, MD
    Faculty:
    John E. Morrison, Jr., MD
    Farr Nezhat, MD
    Ittai Shapira
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Robert M. Sweet, MD
    (click here for more information)
    8:50am – 9:00am Best Poster Presentation, Best Poster by
    a Resident – Presentation and Awards

    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    9:00am – 10:00am Best of Updates
    Key Updates presented by Special Interest Group
    (SIG) Committee Members highlighting the newest
    developments and future expectations of surgical,
    diagnostic procedures, education and training.
    Director: William E. Kelley, Jr., MD
    Co-Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD, Louise King, MD, JD
    and Mona Orady, MD
    9:00am – 9:15am Core Competencies, Fellowship, Resident
    & Student Education, Simulation &
    Training Committee:

    Core Competencies Update: The American Board
    of Surgery and your Hospital
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    9:15am – 9:30am MIS Bioethics & Legal Issues Committee:
    Informed Consent: American Perspective
    Arthur Rawlings, MD, Mdiv
    9:30am – 9:45am Bariatric Committee:
    Bariatric Surgery: Current Procedures, Best Practice
    Collin E.M. Brathwaite, MD
    9:45am – 10:00am Technology, Innovation & Surgical
    Standardization Committee:

    The Right Choice in Technology Counts
    Roberto Gallardo, MD
    10:00am – 10:30am Break/Visit Exhibits
    10:30am – 12:15pm Video Session: Surgical Surprises –
    When the Unexpected Happens

    Director: Charles H. Koh, MD
    Co-Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Panelists:
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Samay Jain, MD
    Michael S. Kavic, MD
    William E. Kelley, Jr., MD
    Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Grace Liu, MD
    Liselotte Mettler, Prof Dr Med
    Michael McDonald, MD
    John E. Morrison, Jr., MD
    Jay A. Redan, MD
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    (click here for more information)
    12:15pm – 1:45pm Break / Visit Exhibits
    12:15pm – 12:45pm New Product Presentation by Exhibitors
    Co-Directors: John E. Morrison, Jr., MD
    Jessica Ybanez-Morano, MD, MPH
    1:45pm – 3:00pm SLS Spotlight Presentations
    1:45pm – 4:30pm Euro/AsianAmerican MulstiSpecialty Summit 2018
    Directors:
    EuroAmerican
    Michael S. Kavic, MD
    Liselotte Mettler, Prof Dr Med
    AsianAmerican
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Charles H. Koh, MD
    (click here for more information)
    1:45pm – 4:30pm Concurrent Sessions: Scientific Papers/
    Videos/Open Forum Presentations/
    Updates
    1:45pm – 4:30pm SLS Global Pediatric Surgery Session
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Mohamed E. Hassan, MD, PhD
    2:00pm Exhibits Close
    2:00pm Poster Gallery Closes
    2:30pm – 3:30pm Affiliated Societies & Minimally Invasive
    Surgery Week 2019 Planning Meeting
    4:30pm Adjourn for the day
  • Saturday, September 1
    7:00am – 10:30am Conference Registration
    7:30am – 8:35am Breakfast with the 2018 Excel Award Recipient:
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD

    Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    7:30am – 8:00am Sit-down Breakfast with Spouses/Guests
    8:00am – 8:15am Highlights of “New and Exciting Technology”
    8:15am – 8:30am Introduction of Excel Award Recipient:
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    The Chung Family
    8:30am – 8:35am Presentation of Excel Award
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    8:35am – 9:25am Future Technology Session with
    Keynote Speaker

    Director & Moderator: Richard M. Satava, MD
    Co-Director & Moderator: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    9:25 – 9:30am Closing Ceremony – Passing the
    Presidential Gavel

    President Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    To President Elect Jay A. Redan, MD
    9:30am – 10:30am SLS Business Meeting & Post Conference Evaluation
    10:30am – 12:00pm JSLS Editorial Board Meeting