Preliminary Program – MISWeek 2017

  • Tuesday, September 5  
    3:00 – 6:00pm Conference Registration
    4:00 – 4:45pm MASH Committee Meeting
    Wednesday, September 6  
    6:30am – 8:00pm Conference Registration
    6:30 – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items
    7:00am – 3:00pm State of the Art Lectures in Robotic Surgery
    (click here for more information)
    9:00 – 9:30am Break
    11:00am – 12:00pm SATELITTE SYMPOSIUM LUNCHEON (NON-CME)
    OR KEYNOTE LECTURE
    12:00 – 4:00pm SLS EXPERTS’ EXPERIENCE AND
    TIPS AND TRICKS IN MIS

    Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Co-Directors: John E. Morrison, Jr., MD and
    Mona Orady, MD

    (click here for more information)
    1:30 – 2:00pm Break
    2:00 – 4:00pm Poster Set-up
    4:00 – 4:35pm Resident and Fellow Meet and Greet
    with Faculty

    (click here for more information)
    4:45 – 7:00pm Opening Ceremony
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Director: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    5:00 – 5:05pm Opening Remarks
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD, Chairman
    5:05 – 5:15pm Introduction of SLS President
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    5:15 – 5:35pm SLS Presidential Welcome
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    5:35 – 5:37pm Local Organizing Committee Recognition
    5:37 – 5:55pm Affiliate Societies Welcome
    5:55 – 6:10pm Presentation of Honorary Chairs
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Director: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    5:55 – 5:58pm Introduction: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    5:58 – 6:02pm Honorary Chair:
    Marius Craina, Prof Dr Med
    Gynecologic Laparoscopic Surgery in Romania.
    Past, Present and Future
    6:02 – 6:05pm Introduction: Robert K. Zurawin
    6:05 – 6:10pm Honorary Chair:
    Moty Pansky, Prof Dr Med
    Israel – The Start Up Nation
    6:10 – 7:00pm Award Presentations In Exhibit Hall
    6:10 – 6:15pm SLS Fellow Recognitions
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Directors: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD &
    Jay A. Redan, MD
    6:15 – 6:20pm SLS Young Educators Award Presentation
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Directors: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD &
    Jay A. Redan, MD
    6:20 – 7:00pm AWARD PRESENTATIONS
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Director: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    Presentation of Michael S. Kavic Award
    for Best Resident Paper

    Presentation of Paul Alan Wetter Award
    for Best Multispecialty Paper

    Presentation of Carl J. Levinson Award
    for Best Video

    Presentation of Harrith M. Hasson Award for
    Best Presentation Promoting Education & Training

    Presentation of Award Winning
    Scientific Papers, Videos

    Recognition of Sponsors/Corporate Members
    Innovations of the Year
    7:00 – 8:30pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
    (All Faculty/Participants, Honorary Chairs)
    7:00 – 8:30pm Poster Gallery Open
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
  • Thursday, September 7  
    6:30am – 5:00pm Conference Registration
    6:45am – 7:00am Moderator Briefing Meeting
    Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA,
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    7:00am – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items /
    Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    7:00am – 2:00pm Exhibits Open
    7:00am – 2:00pm Poster Gallery Open
    7:30am – 8:00am Nezhat Distinguished Lecturer at MIS Week (Non CME)
    Yasuhiko Joseph Hashimoto
    Robotic Surgery System Solutions
    (click here for more information)
    7:40am – 12:30pm AFFILIATED SOCIETIES BREAKOUT SESSION:
    Bridging the Gap in the World of Medicine
    (click here for more information)
    8:00am – 8:10am Highlights of ‘State of the Art Lectures
    in Robotic Surgery’

    Mona Orady, MD
    8:10am – 8:30am Best of Updates
    Key Updates presented by Special Interest Group (SIG)
    Committee Members highlighting the newest
    developments and future expectations of surgical,
    diagnostic procedures, education and training.
    Director: William E. Kelley, Jr., MD
    Co-Directors:Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD,
    and Mona Orady, MD
    8:10am – 8:20am Abdominal, Pelvic Pain & Adhesions Committee:
    Surgical Approach to Pudendal Neuralgia
    Jorge F. Carrillo, MD
    8:20am – 8:30am Core Competencies, Fellowship, Resident &
    Student Education, Simulation & Training Committee:
    The Core Competencies and Competence by Design
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    8:30am – 9:45am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Tools & Techniques – “Computer Assisted Surgery:
    The World is Definitely Changing”
    Director: Jay A. Redan, MD
    “New Devices”
    Co-Director: Mona Orady, MD
    Faculty:
    Binita S. Ashar, MD, MBA

    “How Does the FDA Evaluate the Safety of
    Robotic Surgical Devices?”
    Steven Schwaitzberg, MD
    “Collecting & Utilizing Data:
    How Will it Change Your Behavior?”
    Richard M. Satava, MD
    “Training & Credentialing: FRS & CSATS”
    (click here for more information)
    9:45m – 10:00am ORReady
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    10:00am – 10:30am Break/Visit Exhibits
    10:30am – 11:30am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Complications & Outcomes – “My Favorite Surgical
    Energy and Why I Use It”
    Director: Raymond Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Richard Satava, MD
    Faculty: Andrew I. Brill, MD
    “Bipolar Electrosurgery – How It works and Why I Use It”
    Samay Jain, MD
    “Advanced Ultrasonic Energy- How It works and Why I Use It”
    John E. Morrison, Jr. MD
    “Monopolar Electrosurgery – How It works and Why I Use It”
    (click here for more information)
    11:30am – 12:30pm Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    “Surgeon’s Health”
    Director: Keith Isaacson, MD
    Co-Director: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    Faculty: Ramon Berguer, MD
    “Physical Health & Ergonomics
    Chancellor Robin G. Cummings, MD
    “Transitioning from Surgery”
    Alisa Eisenberg, MD
    “Mental & Emotional Health: Depression
    and Substance Abuse: Various Types of
    Stress and How Different Occupations
    can Affect Health”
    (click here for more information)
    12:30pm – 1:30pm Book Signing
    Dr. Liselotte Mettler and Elwin W. Law
    Lovers to Spouses: A Story of Enduring Love
    12:30pm – 1:45pm Break/Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    1:00pm – 1:45pm SIG Committee Meeting
    Co-Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD and
    Mona Orady, MD
    1:45pm – 5:00pm SLS Spotlight Presentations
    1:45pm – 5:30pm Poster Town Hall Presentations
    Poster presenters are invited to participate in this
    Oral Poster Session to make 2 minute oral presentations.
    The highest rated poster and presentation will be
    awarded a certificate of merit noting their accomplishment.
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    1:45pm – 5:00pm AsianAmerican MultiSpecialty Summit 2017
    (click here for more information)
    1:45pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Sessions: Scientific Papers/
    Videos/Open Forum Presentations/Updates
    2:00pm Exhibits Close
    2:00pm Poster Gallery Closes
    5:00pm Adjourn for the day
  • Friday, September 8  
    6:30am – 5:00pm Conference Registration
    7:00am – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items/
    Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    7:00am – 2:00pm Exhibits & Poster Gallery Open
    7:30am – 7:40am Highlights of “MultiSpecialty” from
    Scientific Sessions & Award Presentations
    7:40am – 10:00am AFFILIATED SOCIETIES BREAKOUT SESSION:
    Bridging the Gap in the World of Medicine
    (click here for more information)
    7:40am – 8:40am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Economics of MIS – “The Changing
    Landscape of Global Healthcare”
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Linda Steckley, MD
    Faculty:
    Guy Orangio, MD

    “US Healthcare Dysfunction: (Economic Aspects)”
    Michael Stark, Prof Dr Med
    “The Changing Landscape of Global Healthcare:
    The African Surgical Renaissance”
    (click here for more information)
    8:40am – 8:45am Presentation of Award for Best Poster
    Best Poster Oral Presentation (2 min.)
    Award (3 min.)
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    8:45am – 9:00am SLS Web and OpenAccess
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    9:00am – 10:00am Best of the World –
    AsianAmerican MultiSpecialty Summit 2017

    Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD and Charles H, Koh, MD
    10:00 – 10:30am Break/Visit Exhibits
    10:30am – 12:15pm Video Session: Surgical Surprises
    Director: Charles H. Koh, MD
    Co-Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Panel: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Michael S. Kavic, MD
    William E. Kelley, MD
    Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    John E. Morrison, Jr., MD
    Liselotte Mettler, Prof Dr Med
    Farr Nezhat, MD
    Jay A. Redan, MD
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    Robert M. Sweet, MD
    12:15pm – 1:30pm Book Signing
    Dr. Liselotte Mettler and Elwin W. Law
    Lovers to Spouses: A Story of Enduring Love
    12:15pm – 1:45pm Break / Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    12:15pm – 12:45pm New Product Presentation by Exhibitors
    Co-Directors: John E. Morrison, Jr., MD
    Jessica Ybanez-Morano, MD, MPH
    12:45pm – 1:30pm Top Gun Shoot Out in Exhibit Hall
    1:45pm – 4:30pm SLS Spotlight Presentations
    1:45pm – 4:30pm AsianAmerican MultiSpecialty Summit 2017
    (click here for more information)
    1:45pm – 4:30pm Concurrent Sessions: Scientific Papers/
    Videos/Open Forum Presentations/
    Updates
    2:00pm Exhibits Close
    2:00pm Poster Gallery Closes
    2:30pm – 3:30pm Affiliated Societies & Minimally Invasive
    Surgery Week 2018 Planning Meeting
    4:30pm Adjourn for the day
  • Saturday, September 9  
    7:00am – 11:15am Conference Registration
    7:30am – 9:00am Breakfast with the 2017 Excel Award Recipient:
    John E. Morrison, Jr., MD: Lecture and Excel Presentation
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    7:30am – 8:00am Sit-down Breakfast with Spouses/Guests
    8:00am – 8:10am Highlights of “New and Exciting Technology”
    8:10am – 8:30am Introduction of Excel Award Recipient:
    Liselotte Mettler, Prof Dr Med
    8:30am – 9:00am Excel Award Lecture
    Recipient: John E. Morrison, Jr., MD
    “Living the SLS Experience”
    9:00am – 10:30am Future Technology Session with
    Keynote Speakers

    Getting to Really Know Yourself – Your Brain and Your Body
    Director & Moderator: Richard M. Satava, MD
    Co-Director & Moderator: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA

    (click here for more information)
    9:00am – 9:05am Introduction
    Richard M. Satava, MD
    9:05am – 9:50am David Eagleman
    “The Brain: The Story of You”
    9:50am – 10:30am Larry Smarr, MD
    “Quantified Surgery – Personalizing your Surgery”
    10:30 – 10:45am Closing Ceremony – Passing the
    Presidential Gavel

    President Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    To President Elect Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    10:45am – 11:15am SLS Business Meeting
    11:15am – 2:00pm Post Conference Evaluation by Board and SLS
    Standing Committee Meeting
    2:00pm – 4:00pm JSLS Editorial Board Meeting