MIS 2016 Program

  • Tuesday, August 30  
    3:00 – 6:00pm Master Classes and Conference Registration
    4:00 – 4:45pm MASH Committee Meeting
    Wednesday, August 31  
    6:30am – 8:00pm Master Classes and Conference Registration
    6:30 – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items
    7:00am – 3:30pm SRS Robotic Session
    Presented by The Society of Robotic Surgeons
    Director: Keith Kim, MD
    (click here for more information)
    AM 7:00 – 11:00am
    OR
    PM12:00 – 4:00pm
    Master Class#1
    Hands On Laparoscopic/Robotic/
    Endoscopic Simulation Skills Laboratory
    Director: Robert M. Sweet, MD
    Co-Director: Jay A. Redan, MD
    Faculty: 
    Timothy C. Brand, MD, MS
    Yasser Noureldin, MD
    Jens Rassweiler, Prof Dr Med
    Troy E. Reihsen
    Bradley F. Schwartz, DO
    (click here for more information)
    AM 7:00 – 11:00am
    OR
    PM 12:00 – 4:00pm
    Master Class#2
    Advanced Laparoscopic Suturing
    for
    the Gynecologist, Urologist, and General
    and Robotic 
    Surgeon “THE Vertical
    Zone –The Next Level beyond 
    Triangulation”
    Director: Charles H. Koh, MD
    Co-Directors: Luigi Fasolino, MD and
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA

    Faculty:
    Gustavo L. Carvalho, MD, PhD
    Crystal Chan, MD
    Lydia Garcia, MD
    Keith Isaacson, MD
    Grace Liu, MD
    Megan Loring, MD, MS
    Juan L. Salgado, MD
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    Mireille D. Truong, MD
    Kelly Wright, MD
    (click here for more information)
    8:00am – 3:00pm SRS Hands On Session
    Presented by The Society of Robotic Surgeons
    (click here for more information)
    9:00 – 9:30am Break
    11:00am – 12:00pm STRYKER SATELITTE SYMPOSIUM LUNCHEON (NON-CME)
    Stryker Introduces:
    Advanced Imaging Modality (AIM) Platform in Colorectal Surgery
    Presented By:
    Matthew Albert, MD, FACS, FASCRS
    PM 12:00 – 4:00pm Master Class#2 SPECIAL EXPERT
    Course in Laparoscopic and Mini
    Laparoscopic Suturing for Vertical
    Zone Graduates (Only for those having

    completed morning MC 2AM or previous
    Vertical Zone Course in last 2 years)
    Director: Charles H. Koh, MD
    Co-Directors: Luigi Fasolino, MD and
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA

    Faculty:
    Gustavo L. Carvalho, MD, PhD
    Crystal Chan, MD
    Lydia Garcia, MD
    Keith Isaacson, MD
    Grace Liu, MD
    Megan Loring, MD, MS
    Juan L. Salgado, MD
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    Mireille D. Truong, MD
    Kelly Wright, MD
    (click here for more information)
    12:00 – 4:00pm SLS Experience
    Director: John Morrison, MD
    Co-Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Faculty:
    Robert Gallardo, MD
    Michael S. Kavic, MD
    Louise P. King, MD, JD
    Flavio Malcher Oliviera, MD
    Michael W. McDonald, MD
    Eduardo F. Moreno Paquentin, MD
    Juan Salgado, MD
    Sallie Sarrel, PT, ATC, DPT
    Richard M. Satava, MD
    M. Jean Uy-Kroh, MD
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    (click here for more information)
    1:30 – 2:00pm Break
    4:00 – 4:35pm Resident and Fellow Meet and Greet
    with Faculty
    4:45 – 7:00pm Opening Ceremony
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Director: Jay A. Redan, MD
    5:00 – 5:05pm Opening Remarks
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD, Chairman
    5:05 – 5:15pm Introduction of SLS President
    Jay A. Redan, MD
    5:15 – 5:35pm SLS Presidential Welcome
    Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    5:35 – 5:37pm Local Organizing Committee Recognition
    5:37 – 5:55pm Affiliate Societies Welcome
    5:55 – 6:10pm Presentation of Honorary Chairs
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    5:55 – 5:58pm Introduction: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    5:58 – 6:02pm Honorary Chair:
    Prof. Xiao Wei Zhang
    A Friendly 5 Years Between
    CJMIS and SLS

    6:02 – 6:05pm Introduction: Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    6:05 – 6:10pm Honorary Chair:
    Gustavo L. Carvalho, MD, PhD
    Minilaparoscopy – Smaller Incisions,
    Better Operations, Greater Satisfaction

    6:10 – 7:00pm Award Presentations in Exhibit Hall
    6:10 – 6:15pm SLS Fellow Recognitions
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD,
    Robert M. Sweet, MD
    6:15 – 6:20pm SLS Young Educators Award Presentation
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD,
    Jay A. Redan, MD
    6:20 – 7:00pm AWARD PRESENTATIONS
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    Co-Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Presentation of Michael S. Kavic Award
    for Best Resident Paper

    Presentation of Paul Alan Wetter Award
    for Best Multispecialty Paper

    Presentation of Carl J. Levinson Award
    for Best Video

    Presentation of Harrith M. Hasson Award for
    Best Presentation Promoting Education & Training

    Presentation of Award Winning
    Scientific Papers, Videos

    Recognition of Sponsors/Corporate Members
    Innovations of the Year
    7:008:30pm Welcome Reception in Exhibit Hall
    with Sticks and Stones Band

    (All Faculty/Participants, Honorary Chairs)
    7:008:30pm Poster Gallery Open
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
  • Thursday, September 1  
    6:30am – 5:00pm Conference Registration
    6:45am – 7:00am Moderator Briefing Meeting
    Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA,
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    7:00am – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items /
    Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    7:00am – 2:00pm Exhibits Open
    7:00am – 5:00pm Poster Gallery Open
    7:30am – 7:40am Highlights of “SRS Robotic Session”
    Mona Orady, MD
    7:40am – 12:30pm BREAKOUT SESSION:
    Bridging the Gap in the World of Medicine
    Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Co-Directors: Raymond Lanzafame, MD, MBA,
    Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    Moderator: Antonio Bispo, MD, MBA
    (click here for more information)
    7:40am – 12:30pm GENERAL SESSION
    7:40am – 8:30am Best of Updates
    Key Updates presented by Special Interest Group (SIG)
    Committee Members highlighting the newest
    developments and future expectations of surgical,
    diagnostic procedures, education and training.
    Director: William E. Kelley, Jr., MD
    Co-Directors:Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD,
    Mona Orady, MD
    7:40am – 7:52am Fibroids/Abnormal Uterine Bleeding
    Committee: Fibroid Therapy – Where Have
    We Been and Where Are We Going?
    Herbert Goldfarb, MD
    7:52am – 8:04am Core Competencies Committee: The Competencies,
    The American Board of Surgery and Your Hospital
    Privileges
    Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    8:04am – 8:16am Fertiloscopy/Transvaginal Endoscopy Committee:
    Transvaginal Endoscopy and Fertiloscopy: Seeing
    Everything I Didn’t Know
    Gerald Harkins, MD
    8:16am – 8:28am Women in MIS Committee: The Value of Finding
    a Mentor for Women in a Surgical Specialty
    Susan Khalil, MD
    8:30am – 9:30am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Economics of MIS – The Surgeons Economic
    Report Card Session
    Director: Jay A. Redan, MD
    Co-Director: Keith Isaacson, MD
    Faculty: Stephen Spring, BA & Stephanie Weilert, MBA:
    Costs 
    Involved in Laparoscopic/Robotic Surgery
    Neil Finkler, MD: How do you choose a Surgeon to
    be Part of a Clinical Integrated Network?
    (click here for more information)
    9:30m – 9:45am How SMAPPS, Science and Medical Apps
    will 
    Disrupt Healthcare
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    9:45am – 10:15am Break/Visit Exhibits
    10:15am – 11:30am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Complications & Outcomes –“Collateral
    Damage – Side Effects of Complications”
    Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Co-Director: Mona Orady, MD
    Faculty: Gynecology: Douglas N. Brown, MD,
    Nicholas 
    Pairaudeau, MD, Lynn Sterling, MD
    Psychology: Daniel Kuhn, MD
    General Surgery: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Urology: Timothy C. Brand, MD, MS
    Hospital Administrator/Risk Management: Sheila
    Brokenshire, RN, MSN, MHA, MBA & Denetria Harding, BS
    (click here for more information)
    11:30am – 12:30pm Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Credentialing & Training “Comments on
    Maintenance of Certification for Minimally
    Invasive Surgery”
    Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Co-Directors: Jessica Ybanez-Morano, MD, MPH,
    Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    Faculty: Robert D. Fanelli, MD, MHA: MOC from the
    Perspective 
    of the American Board of Surgeons (ABS)
    Farid Gharagozloo, MD: Standardized Credentialing
    for 
    Robotic Surgery
    George Wendel, MD: Establishing
    and Maintaining Surgical Competency in Gynecology

    (click here for more information)
    12:30pm – 1:45pm Break/Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    12:30pm – 12:50pm Product Theater Presentation:
    Medical Surgery Technologies
    “AutoLap-Empowering Robotic Surgery”
    Dennis Feldman-Sr. Director of Sales and Marketing
    1:00pm – 1:45pm SIG Committee Meeting
    Co-Directors: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Mona Orady, MD
    1:45pm – 4:00pm SLS Spotlight Presentations
    1:45pm – 5:00pm Poster Town Hall Presentations
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    1:45pm – 5:00pm Concurrent Sessions: Scientific Papers/
    Videos/
    Open Forum Presentations/Updates
    2:00pm Exhibits Close
    3:10pm – 4:10pm Briefing Meeting – EuroAmerican Multispecialty
    Summit VIII February 2017
    Briefing Meeting – AsianAmerican Multispecialty
    Summit VIII February 2018
    5:00pm Adjourn for the day
    5:45pm – 10:00pm Special Event with Faculty at the
    John F. Kennedy Presidential Library

    Buses Load 5:45-6:00pm
    Buses Depart 6:00pm
    *Pre-purchased ticket required
  • Friday, September 2  
    6:30am – 5:00pm Conference Registration
    7:00am – 7:30am Complimentary Coffee and Bakery Items/
    Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    7:00am – 2:00pm Exhibits Open
    7:00am – 2:00pm Poster Gallery Open
    7:30am – 7:40am Highlights of “MultiSpecialty” from
    Scientific Sessions & Award Presentations
    7:40am – 12:30pm BREAKOUT SESSION:
    Bridging the Gap in the World of Medicine
    Director: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Co-Directors: Raymond Lanzafame, MD, MBA,
    Robert K. Zurawin, MD
    (click here for more information)
    7:40am – 12:30pm GENERAL SESSION
    7:40am – 8:40am Multidisciplinary Plenary Session
    Tools & Techniques – 3D Printing –
    Why You Should Care
    Director: Richard M. Satava, MD–Bioprinting
    Co-Director: Robert M. Sweet, MD
    Faculty: Michael C. McAlpine, PhD – 3D Printed
    Dynamic Bioengineering
    Jay A. Redan, MD & Andrey Suprun – 3D Printing of Hernia
    Mesh

    (click here for more information)
    8:40am – 8:45am Presentation of Award for Best Poster
    Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Co-Director: Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    8:45am – 9:00am SLS Web and OpenAccess
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    9:15am – 10:00am Robotic Olympics
    Come Watch as the Top Contestants battle it out
    for the Gold, Silver and Bronze Medals of the
    Robotic Olympics!
    Director: Mona Orady, MD
    Co-Director: Jacques Hubert, MD
    Moderators & MC’s: Farid Gharagozloo, MD and
    Kim Keith, MD
    10:00 – 10:30am Break/Visit Exhibits
    10:30am – 12:15pm Video Session: Surgical Surprises
    Director: Charles H. Koh, MD
    Co-Director: Gustavo Stringel, MD, MBA
    Panel: Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    Michael S. Kavic, MD
    William E. Kelley, MD
    Raymond J. Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    Liselotte Mettler, Prof Dr Med
    Farr Nezhat, MD
    Jens J. Rassweiler, Prof Dr. Med
    Jay A. Redan, MD
    Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    Robert M. Sweet, MD
    12:15pm – 1:45pm Break / Visit Exhibits & Product Theater Presentations
    by Exhibitors
    12:15pm – 12:45pm New Product Presentation by Exhibitors
    Co-Directors: John Morrison, MD
    Jessica Ybanez-Morano, MD, MPH
    12:45pm – 1:30pm Top Gun Shoot Out in Exhibit Hall
    1:45pm – 4:30pm SLS Spotlight Presentations
    1:45pm – 4:30pm Concurrent Sessions: Scientific Papers/
    Videos/Open Forum Presentations/
    Updates
    2:00pm Exhibits Close
    2:00pm Poster Gallery Closes
    2:30pm – 3:30pm Affiliated Societies & Minimally Invasive
    Surgery Week 2017 Planning Meeting
    4:30pm Adjourn for the day
  • Saturday, September 3  
    7:00am – 11:15am Conference Registration
    7:30am – 9:00am Breakfast with the 2016 Excel Award Recipient:
    Nezhat Family Lecture and Excel Presentation
    Director: Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    7:30am – 8:00am Sit-down Breakfast with Spouses/Guests
    8:00am – 8:10am Highlights of “New and Exciting Technology”
    8:10am – 8:15am Introduction of Inaugural Nezhat Family Lecture
    Paul Alan Wetter, MD
    8:15am – 8:30am Introduction of Excel Award Recipient:
    Camran R. Nezhat, MD and Ceana Nezhat, MD
    8:30am – 9:00am Nezhat Family and Excel Award Lecture
    Recipient: Farr Nezhat, MD
    Management of Ovarian Tumors from
    Ephraim McDowell to Present
    9:00am – 10:30am Future Technology Session with
    Keynote Speakers

    UPDATING the FUTURE – The Future Is Here
    Sooner Than We Thought
    Director & Moderator: Richard M. Satava, MD
    Co-Director & Moderator: Raymond J.
    Lanzafame, MD, MBA
    9:00am – 9:05am Introduction
    Richard M. Satava, MD
    9:05am – 9:50am Marc Raibert, PhD
    Mobile Manipulation Robots
    9:50am – 10:30am Michael C. McAlpine, PhD
    3D Printing Functional Materials & Devices
    10:30 – 10:45am Closing Ceremony – Passing the
    Presidential Gavel

    President Maurice K. Chung, RPh, MD
    To President Elect Phillip P. Shadduck, MD
    10:45am – 11:15am SLS Business Meeting
    11:15am – 2:00pm Post Conference Evaluation by Board and SLS
    Standing Committee Meeting
    2:00pm – 4:00pm JSLS Editorial Board Meeting